Terms, Privacy and Cookies

Terms and conditions

Your use of this site


Content on this site is licensed under an Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 License unless otherwise stated or where a photograph or image is credited http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/

Our responsibility to you

Accuracy of content. We take reasonable care to ensure that the information appearing on this site is accurate and up-to-date. However, errors and omissions do occur, and you should not take the accuracy of the information for granted, but should check directly with us using the contact details provided on this site. We therefore disclaim all liability for your use of the information on this site.

Exclusion of liability

This site is provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis. We are not liable for any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly from use of this site, except death or personal injury to the extent this is caused by our negligence. Examples of loss or damage for which we are not liable include (but are not limited to) any loss or damage resulting from:

  • your reliance on or use of any information or material obtained either directly or indirectly from the use of this site.
  • the transmission, reception or use by any person of information by about or to you; any inaccuracies in any information on this site; the unavailability of this site.

Other terms

Changes to these terms. We reserve the right to change these terms at any time. The terms displayed on the site when you visit will be the terms that apply to you for that visit. Governing Law. Any dispute or claim concerning or arising from this website is to be determined in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and the courts of England and Wales are to have exclusive jurisdiction in determining such disputes or claims.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate and updated, because of the nature of this medium iHV does not accept responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any of the information contained in or accessed from this website and accepts no liability for errors, loss or damages suffered by use of or reliance on any information published here. Similarly, we do not endorse any product or information accessed through this website, or intend to create any contractual or other legal relation with any person using this website.

Privacy Policy

This policy exists so that you feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” and “us” are to the Institute of Health Visiting

What information we collect and how

We respect each site visitor’s right to personal privacy. To that end, we collect and use information throughout our web site only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. This statement applies solely to information collected on this web site.

Users are only required to register on this site if they require access to specified information restricted for viewing to Associates, Fellows or other members of the Institute of Health Visiting; the data we ask from you is necessary for us to provide the services you require. We collect information only from you, and not from third parties. The information we collect via this web site may include:

  • Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, email address, etc. This is used to improve the content of our site and to ensure relevance of information.
  • Your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number), and other technical information, which is automatically logged by our server. This is used to note your interest in our web site and to ensure any changes that are made to the site are for your benefit.
  • Session information stored in cookies. These do not include any personal information and are used to ensure that the correct data is extracted from the database (such as language preference) and the correct level of access is given when accessing restricted pages.
  • Under no circumstances will we hold sensitive payment details, such as your card number, expiry date, unless it is required to register for one of our events. In this case, the data is transferred to an external—secure—database and not associated with your details held online. All credit card information is collected using Secure Socket Layers (SSL).

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this Web site will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  • To comply with legal requirements.
  • To ensure accessibility onto our site.
  • In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our products and services. In such a case, you will be offered the option to opt in/out of this service.

We do not pass the information we collect to external companies. We do however utilise a third party, Google, to track the usage and volume of users on our site. The information they collect is not in any way associated with the details we hold about you online.

Your rights

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing webmaster@ihv.org.uk or writing to us at our address below.
You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address: Institute of Health Visiting, 
c/o Royal Society for Public Health, John Snow House, 59 Mansell Street, London E1 8AN.

You can send us your comments or lodge a complaint by contacting us at the afore-mentioned address. An inquiry will be held into each complaint, and the appropriate action will be taken. If the problem raised by your complaint requires a change in our policies and procedures, we will act accordingly.

Other websites

This Privacy Policy only covers this web site. Any other web sites which may be linked to by our web site are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.


This website has been designed to ensure that users can experience all content on the site, regardless of their browser and operating systems. Our aim is to provide easy access to all users, particularly for elderly visitors and visitors with special needs. Partially-sighted users should be able to experience the site using screen-reading web browsers.

This website aims to comply with the requirements of the Disability Discrimination Act. If you would like to suggest changes to this site that would make it easier to use, please contact us.

Scroll down this page for further advice on the following areas:

  • Changing text sizes
  • Changing screen resolution
  • Adjusting mouse and keyboard settings

Changing text size

In adition to using the on-site controls, you can make the text larger or smaller by changing the settings on your browser . To do so, follow the instructions below:
Internet Explorer: Go to the ‘View’ menu at the top of the browser window. Select ‘Text size’ and select your desired text size setting e.g. select larger, smaller. Alternatively, if you have a mouse with a scroll-wheel, hold down the ‘Control’ key (Ctrl) on your keyboard and use the mouse scroll-wheel to change the text size.
Mozilla Firefox: Go to the ‘View’ menu at the top of the browser window. Select ‘Text size’ and select ‘Increase’ or ‘Decrease’ to go one size up or down.
Other browsers: For other browsers, please check the menus at the top of your browser window to find the text size controls.

Changing screen resolution

On PCs (running Windows 95 and upwards operating system): Go to the ‘Start’ button, then select ‘Settings’, then ‘Control Panel’, then ‘Display’, then ‘Settings’. Select to change the desktop area by using the resolution sliding bar. We recommend a resolution of 1024 by 768 pixels or greater. We suggest a minimum resolution of no less than 800 by 600 pixels.
On Apple Macs: Use the Monitor & Sound Control Panel to change the resolution.
Adjusting mouse and keyboard settings

Mouse and keyboard settings

You can fine tune your mouse and keyboard settings (for example, to change the number of mouse clicks required to open a new window)
On PCs (running Windows 9598/NT/2000/XP and above): Click on the ‘Start’ button for your computer, then select ‘Settings’, followed by ‘Control Panel’, and then ‘Accessibility’
On Apple Macs: Click on the ‘System Preferences’ button the toolbar at the bottom of the screen, then select ‘Keyboard & Mouse’

Contact Us

336 Brixton Road
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7274 2299
email: admin@weare336.org.uk